Skip to contentSkip to left sidebar Skip to footer

(15) Provision relating to serving summon

(15) Provision relating to serving summon:

(1) Summon or notice to be served to party pursuant to the Act and these rules can be served to the
legal practitioner appointed by party or to the authorized person of the party for the same work. Summon or notice served in such way shall be deemed equivalent as served to the concerned party.

(2) If court has to send summon or notice to party residing within country or abroad it shall be sent following the process determined in section 20 sub-section (1).

(3) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-rule (2), while serving summon or notice to the person residing abroad such summon or notice can be sent following the procedure pursuant to the law of that country. Summon served in such way shall be deemed as served pursuant to section 20 of the Act.

550 Comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.